Comet system forum

Discussion forum about Comet system products

Temperature, Humdity,

Pressure Transmitters

and Data Loggers

You are not logged in.

#1 22-06-2007 09:52:33

Modestas
Member
Registered: 22-06-2007
Posts: 3

MS3+ inputs

We have some MS3+ systems with 6-8 inputs. Can we buy aditional inputs for MS3+ monitoring system and install them ourself? Or we need to get new system with more inputs?

Offline

 

#2 22-06-2007 14:09:04

OndrejG
Administrator
Registered: 31-05-2007
Posts: 17

Re: MS3+ inputs

Yes, it´s possible, however you need to have Appendix to Instruction Manual for servicing company (we can send it you for e-mail request). There are some restrictions:
For service of MS2+, MS3+, MS4+ data loggers sufficient professional competence is required. Minimum range of required skills is knowledge of Instruction manual to MS2+, MS3+, MS4+ loggers and this Appendix. Comet is ready to grant necessary training for servicing companies. Part of the service is opening of the logger case and voiding the warranty label. Service company is then obligated to seal data logger with own warranty label.

Offline

 

#3 22-06-2007 14:17:04

Modestas
Member
Registered: 22-06-2007
Posts: 3

Re: MS3+ inputs

Yes, please can You mail me Appendix to Instruction Manual for servicing company.
We are distributors in Lithuania (Auregis): so we can install aditional MS3+ inputs and seal them with our warranty label?

Offline

 

#4 25-06-2007 10:32:24

OndrejG
Administrator
Registered: 31-05-2007
Posts: 17

Re: MS3+ inputs

The Appendix to Instruction Manual was sent to your e-mail address. About warranty: you can to use your own warranty label. Acceptation of warranty depends on defect check during our service operation.

Offline

 

#5 26-06-2007 07:11:45

Modestas
Member
Registered: 22-06-2007
Posts: 3

Re: MS3+ inputs

Thank you for your help.

Offline

 

#6 07-06-2014 14:32:57

refik
Member
Registered: 07-06-2014
Posts: 2

Re: MS3+ inputs

Hello,
I recently purchased 4 A0 input modules for my MS3+ system (So far I am using 12 channels). After I have inserted them, I can not see more channels than 12 existing.
I think problem is same like Modestas had. So I need Appendix to Instruction Manual for servicing company.

regards

refik

Offline

 

#7 09-06-2014 08:47:26

MichalV
Administrator
Registered: 18-06-2007
Posts: 124

Re: MS3+ inputs

Hello Refik,

Appendix to Instruction manual was sent to your e-mail address.

Mike

Offline

 

#8 10-06-2014 09:56:42

refik
Member
Registered: 07-06-2014
Posts: 2

Re: MS3+ inputs

Thank you very much.

refik

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by PunBB | CZ / SK
© Copyright 2002–2005 Rickard Andersson