Comet system forum

Discussion forum about Comet system products

Temperature, Humdity,

Pressure Transmitters

and Data Loggers

You are not logged in.

#1 22-08-2012 20:10:03

sppelletier
Member
Registered: 22-08-2012
Posts: 5

cannot connect to T3510 with tsensor and displayed error in monitoring

Hello,

We used the T3510 sensor for a while just by reading the display.  Now I need to read the sensor via labview.  I'm trying to connect to the sensor via a browser andit display a serial number :99999999 and the temperature and %RH is displaying error 1.

I see the sensor in Tsensor when I try to "Find Device", but I cannot connect on it.

What is the problem?

Firmware version: 00.00 / 1-5-2.04
Web version: 4.02
windows 7

Thanks for your help.

Simon-Pierre

Last edited by sppelletier (22-08-2012 20:13:56)

Offline

 

#2 23-08-2012 06:46:38

HonzaD
Administrator
Registered: 11-08-2008
Posts: 293

Re: cannot connect to T3510 with tsensor and displayed error in monitoring

Hello Simon,

It look your device have damaged values inside memory for configuration. I think factory defaults should solve your problem.

Code:

1. Open command line
2. Write command telnet <IP> 9999 (e.g. telnet 192.168.1.213 9999)
3. Press <Enter> key
4. Press key 7 .... Factory defaults
5. Press key 9 .... Save and exit

Please repeat this procedure again - steps 1 - 5.

John

Offline

 

#3 23-08-2012 15:14:25

sppelletier
Member
Registered: 22-08-2012
Posts: 5

Re: cannot connect to T3510 with tsensor and displayed error in monitoring

Good! it worked. 

Now, I want to configure the sensor, but when I try to connect with TSensor, It tell me that the firmware is not supported by this program.

The firmware version is 1-5-2.04 and I'm using Tsensor 2.4.5.0.

Thank you again for your help.

Simon-Pierre

Offline

 

#4 24-08-2012 10:18:30

HonzaD
Administrator
Registered: 11-08-2008
Posts: 293

Re: cannot connect to T3510 with tsensor and displayed error in monitoring

Hello Simon,

I think you not made factory defaults twice. Please check TSensor->Find device Window. If there is not shown correct device type or there is N/A, then make factory default using telnet again.


John

Offline

 

#5 03-12-2012 21:40:45

sppelletier
Member
Registered: 22-08-2012
Posts: 5

Re: cannot connect to T3510 with tsensor and displayed error in monitoring

Hi,

last time, I have been able to reset the device.  The problem is that I need to reset it again.  What can cause it to be unresponsive?  I can connect on it via a web brower, but not with Tsensor.  Also the temperature reading is showing an error instead of the measurment.

What's wrong with it?

Thank you,

Offline

 

#6 04-12-2012 07:01:46

HonzaD
Administrator
Registered: 11-08-2008
Posts: 293

Re: cannot connect to T3510 with tsensor and displayed error in monitoring

Hi,

I don't know what is cause of this problems. I think we can try this:

1. Please save /diag page of the device. This page send to me.
2. Restore your device into factory defaults using Telnet (as described at previous post)
3. Upload into device latest firmware.


More information you find at email.



Jan

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by PunBB | CZ / SK
© Copyright 2002–2005 Rickard Andersson