Comet system forum

Discussion forum about Comet system products

Temperature, Humdity,

Pressure Transmitters

and Data Loggers

You are not logged in.

#1 29-03-2020 03:53:14

cgates
Member
Registered: 29-03-2020
Posts: 2

How to setup new T3610 on network

I received new T3610 sensors and want to setup on my network via ethernet with fixed IP address. The sensors come with an IP already set, how do I change it? When I use Tsensor software it does not see the sensor. When I type the 192.168.1.213 address, the browser does not find it. How can I access the configuration page?

Right now I have the sensor connected an active ethernet port on my network. I also tried connecting it to the PC ethernet port, but it does not help. One green light on T3610 and one flashing yellow light.

Offline

 

#2 30-03-2020 09:05:09

HonzaD
Administrator
Registered: 11-08-2008
Posts: 293

Re: How to setup new T3610 on network

Hi,

Default IP address for a t-line web sensors is a 192.168.1.213. This IP address you need to change according your computer network.

- You can set static IP at your computer into subnet 192.168.1.x (e.g. 192.168.1.50) with netmask 255.255.255.0. After that you should be able connect via 192.168.1.213 and change IP address according your requiems.
- Another option can be use TSensor software and inside Find device window you can use option "My device was not found...". These steps are described at user manual chapter 5.

In case of any question, please let me know.


Jan

Offline

 

#3 06-04-2020 19:46:46

cgates
Member
Registered: 29-03-2020
Posts: 2

Re: How to setup new T3610 on network

If the default address is 192.168.1.213, then how can I change the address on the Comet? My network is 192.168.4.xxx. When I type in 192.168.1.213 nothing appears in the browser. I tried TSensor, but even clicking "My device was not found" nothing helped me find it.

Offline

 

#4 07-04-2020 12:50:25

HonzaD
Administrator
Registered: 11-08-2008
Posts: 293

Re: How to setup new T3610 on network

Hi,

There is a multiple options. You can use TSensor and using option "My device was not found" you can set device to DHCP. Or you can change IP address of your PC into 192.168.1.x subnet, connect to T3610 device, change network settings of device and set your PC back into 192.168.4.x subnet.

Jan

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by PunBB | CZ / SK
© Copyright 2002–2005 Rickard Andersson